الإثنين , يونيو 8 2020

Glasgow 2014 day-by-day guide

This is your comprehensive day-by-day guide to the main events, big names and best stories at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Here, BBC Sport looks ahead to where and when we might expect some of each day’s key moments.

You can access the action across the BBC on television, radio, online, red button, connected TVs, mobiles and tablets.

Scheduled start times are in BST.

Sunday, 3 August

David Millar

David Millar is aiming for a medal in the road race after failing to defend his 2010 time trial gold, finishing eighth earlier this week

Gold medals won today: 11.

Badminton (men’s singles and doubles, women’s singles and doubles, mixed doubles), cycling (men’s and women’s road races), hockey (men’s final), netball, squash (men’s doubles and mixed doubles).

Day in a sentence:

The last remaining sports reach their climax ahead of the closing ceremony.

Highlights include:

08:30 – Cycling road race:

If you go shopping in Glasgow on Sunday, be prepared for your day out to involve cyclists: the shops of Argyle Street and Buchanan Street will form the backdrop for parts of the men’s and women’s road races,

which take on a 14km circuit 

starting at Glasgow Green.

Mark Cavendish

had been a leading contender for men’s road race gold, but a crash on the opening day of the Tour de France

has ruled the Manxman out.

That could create an opening for

Scotland’s

David Miller given that he finished close behind Cavendish in last year’s British Championships, held on a similar Glasgow course. Despite Cavendish’s absence, the Isle of Man will still have

British national road race champion Peter Kennaugh

in contention, while Team Sky’s
Geraint Thomas

will sport his Welsh colours.

Many riders are unavailable for selection as a result of pro cycling commitments; for example, Australia will be lacking
Cadel Evans, Richie Porte

and
Mick Rogers,

but the likes of
Mark Renshaw

will still ride in Glasgow despite participating in the Tour de France.

England’s
Lizzie Armitstead

will have riders such as
Laura Trott

riding in support of her in the women’s race. Scotland’s
Claire Thomas

, meanwhile, broke her hip in June when her bike slipped on spilled diesel, but is determined to reach the start line.

Chris and Gabrielle Adcock

Chris and Gabby Adcock won through by beating Scottish pairing Imogen Bankier and Robert Blair – Bankier having been Chris Adcock’s former playing partner

10:00 – Badminton:

All five individual badminton events come to a close with the mixed doubles first, then the women’s and men’s singles and doubles.

There’s an all-England clash in the mixed doubles, with
Chris Langridge

and
Heather Oliver

taking on married pairing
Chris

and
Gabby Adcock.

Kirsty Gilmour

will become the first Scot to contest a women’s singles badminton final in the Commonwealth Games when she goes for gold against Canada’s
Michelle Li.

Malaysia contest both doubles finals, the women facing India, the men taking on Singapore.

Parupalli Kashyap attempts to claim India’s first badminton gold in 32 years in the men’s singles when he plays Singapore’s Derek Wong.

Helen Housby

Helen Housby and England must contest the bronze medal match after their dramatic last-gasp defeat by New Zealand in the semi-final.

12:30 – Hockey:

The men’s gold medal will be decided by the same two countries for the second Games in a row when
Australia,

who beat
England

4-1 in the semi-final, face
India,

who made the final after coming from two goals down to beat
New Zealand

3-2. The beaten semi-finalists contend for the bronze medal at 10:00.

12:30 – Netball: New Zealand

face
Australia

in the final after beating
England

in the last second of an enthralling semi-final. The Kiwis claimed a 35-34 win to break English hearts and will take on their rivals from across the Tasman Sea in the final for the second consecutive Commonwealth Games. England take on
Jamaica

for the bronze medal in a match that starts at 10:00.

13:15 – Squash:

England’s Peter Barker and Alison Waters take on David Palmer and Rachael Grinham of Australia in the mixed doubles, while the same countries contest the men’s doubles with English pairing Adrian Grant and Nick Matthew facing David Palmer and Cameron Pilley.

See the full day’s schedule here

شاهد أيضاً

COPTIC SOLIDARITY LAUNCHES URGENT CALL TO END CRIME OF FORCED DISAPPEARANCE OF COPTIC WOMEN IN EGYPT

A Coptic woman, Ranya Abd al-Masih (“servant of Christ”), 39, disappeared in Egypt on April 22, 2020, …

اترك تعليقاً

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني. الحقول الإلزامية مشار إليها بـ *